Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Convention Scores

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TCFD12
    replied
    Man! Scores were low this year!

    Congrats to all the winners, especially my brothers in Nichols.

    Leave a comment:


  • xlonghillfd
    replied
    From the WVFD site:

    1. Best All Around Department - Morris

    Sponsored by 'Mr. Trophy' *

    2. Clinton L. Hughes Memorial Trophy**

    Best Appearing Apparatus - Southington

    3. Mayors Trophy

    Best Appearing Task Force Department - Berlin

    4. Chairman's Award

    Best All Around Department - Out of State - Athens N.Y.

    5. Best Appearing Company in Shirts - Sandy Hook

    6. Best Appearing Company in Coats - Watertown

    7. Best Appearing Fire Unit (15 or Less) - Harwinton

    8. Best Appearing Fire Unit Without Music - Terryville

    9. Best Appearing Color Guard - Watertown

    10. Best Appearing Ladies Auxiliary - Sandy Hook

    11. Best Appearing Junior/Cadet Unit - Terryville

    12. Most Men in the Line of March - Watertown

    13. Best Appearing Paid Department - Hartford

    14. Best Appearing Apparatus - Out of State - Andover

    15. Best Appearing Custom Pumper - Bethlehem

    16. Best Appearing Commercial Pumper - Baltic

    17. Best Appearing Rescue Truck - Gardner Lake

    18. Best Appearing Tanker - Clinton

    19. Best Appearing Ladder - Nichols

    20. Best Appearing Elevating Platform - Warehouse Point

    21. Best Appearing Brush Truck - Bethlehem

    22. Best Appearing Mini Pumper - Colchester

    23. Best Appearing Command Vehicle - Chesterfield

    Sponsor Geoffrey Nielson

    24. Best Appearing Antique (Motorized) - Lyme

    25. Best Appearing Antique (other than motorized) - Water Witch

    26. Fire Company Traveling Furthest Distance in State - Quiambaug

    27. Fire Company Traveling Furthest Distant Out of State - Athens N.Y.

    28. Best Appearing Dalmatian - Warehouse Point

    29. Best Overall Musical Unit - Ct. Alumni

    30. First Runner-Up Musical Unit - St. Peters

    31. Best Appearing Pipe Band - Litchfield Pipe Band

    32. Best Appearing Fife and Drum - Yalesville Sr.

    33. Best Appearing Junior Fife and Drum - Oakville - Watertown



    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS !!!





    * Mr. Trophy trophy company Hartford Ct.

    ** In Memory of Chief Emeritus Clinton L. Hughes

    Leave a comment:


  • pickhead2
    replied
    They weren't distributed at the convention... Instead, they just showed one copy.
    They promised to post them at www.wvfd.org, but haven't yet.

    Leave a comment:


  • FFHECTOR
    started a topic Convention Scores

    Convention Scores

    CAN SOMEONE POST THE DEPT. SCORES FOR ALL TO SEE!!!!!

300x600 Ad Unit (In-View)

Collapse

Upper 300x250

Collapse

Taboola

Collapse

Leader

Collapse
Working...
X